At Focus Birmingham we are committed to protecting your privacy online.

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about it, please contact our Marketing and Fundraising Team at the following address:

Focus Birmingham
48-62 Woodville Road
Harborne
Birmingham
B17 9AT

Tel: 0121 478 52000

By continuing to use this website you are indicating your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal information

We may collect information that can be used to identify you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details like your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit/debit card details. Although we will always try our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our website.

The information that you provide by submitting your contact details, completing an application form for jobs or volunteering roles, signing up for our events or requesting further information about our services may be used to:

  • Contact you regarding specific or general queries made by you.
  • Send you further details of our services.
  • Process application submitted by you for a job or volunteering vacancy.
  • Send you information on specific developments in specific areas you have expressed an interest in.
  • If you have agreed, we will send you information regarding our fundraising activities

Focus Birmingham is responsible for collecting your personal information, all information is collected and processed in the UK. Personal information is not given out to any third parties or used in any other way (other than as described in this policy or as required by law).

If indicated (usually through a tick box asking for your permission) we will use your personal information to create a profile which can include your interests and preferences, this information is not shared with any other organisation.

If obliged to, we reserve the right to share your personal information, this include exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction.

Any transmission of personal information through our website is at your own risk. Once personal information has been received Focus Birmingham cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, however we will make sure we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone, they are stored on the hard drive of your device. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website. Other may be stored for much longer periods.

Our cookies do not provide us with any private or personally identifiable information about yourself. Some of the cookies we use collect information about how visitors use our site. For example some cookies might count the number of visitors we had on our website and will note the pages they visited. We want our site to be as user friendly as possible and we need cookies to be able to understand how the website is working.

Our third party cookies are those which are not set directly by Focus Birmingham, these may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use our website.

  • For example we use Google Analytics to help us improve our website, these analytic tools use cookies which are not controlled by Focus but are active when you use our website.

The Focus Birmingham website works more efficiently with cookies enabled, however they do not give us access to your personal information. We advice that cookies are kept enabled when you use our website, you can delete and reject cookies.

Privacy and comments on our blogs/case studies

Posting personal information within a blog or a comment means these will be publicly accessible, this information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We cannot monitor third parties and therefore are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties.

Newsletters

We will only send a newsletter if you have said you are happy to receive it. You are able to unsubscribe from receiving the Focus Birmingham Newsletter by emailing fundraising@focusbirmingham.org.uk

Please do keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes:

Focus Birmingham
48-62 Woodville Road
Harborne
Birmingham
B17 9AT

Tel: 0121 478 52000

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.