Focus Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and so this Privacy Policy states how we collect, process and protect any information that you give to us.

Who we are

Focus supports individuals with a disability in Birmingham and the West Midlands. Its historical role has been to help individuals with site loss, but its aims have expanded to incorporate pan disability. Individual are assisted through the provision of a Care Service (Elizabeth Gunn Centre), Supported Living (Milward Place), a Community Service and a Low Vision service.

We are a registered charity (1065745) and a company limited by guarantee (3353444). Our registered office is Focus Birmingham, 48-62 Woodville Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 9AT.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you for a variety of reasons, including:

- To provide support or a service

- When you fill in a form on our website

- When you register your interest as a volunteer or supporter

- When you apply for a job with us

We may collect personal information, such as your name, address, email and other details that enable us to identify you. We may also collect sensitive personal information relating to you and your circumstances if you receive a support service from us service or ask us for very detailed advice. This might be information about your medical condition(s) for example. We need and receive your consent to hold and use this information.

People sometimes contact us providing personal information about a third party. We collect that information on the understanding that you have that third party’s permission to do so.

How do we use your information?

We use the information to respond to you, to provide an appropriate service and inform the future contact you have with Focus and to help us understand more about who is in touch with us and why. We also may use this information to help design services and inform decisions about our priorities. Any marketing information is only provided to you after gaining appropriate consent, and you can revoke such consent at any time.

We may combine your information with other information (for example, from public records or on social media) and create a profile of your interests and preferences. We do this to help us determine whether and in what ways you might be interested in helping us or getting involved in our activities. If you’d prefer us not use your information in this way please email info@focusbirmingham.org.uk.

Information will only be shared amongst Focus on an appropriate need-to-know basis, with access controls in place and regularly reviewed.

To comply with certain contracts (eg NHS) we do analyse and report on data about the number and nature of contacts with the organisation. These reports do not contain information which enables you or other individuals to be identified.

We may from time to time use the experiences of our members and volunteers to explain the scope and impact of the support we provide. In these circumstances we will either anonymise any personal/identifying information or we will obtain full consent from you to use your information.

Information is held by Focus in secure servers, and is destroyed on a timely basis in accordance with internal data storage guidance.

Who do we share information with?

We will not sell or provide your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

On occasions we will provide personal data to external organisations who are working with us on a specific project or the delivery of specific services. If we have been asked by a local authority to provide a service for you, it is likely that we will be providing at least some of your information to them. We may also need to provide the information to a regulator such as CQC. This is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

Donors

We will not contact people unless they have expressed an interest in our work, for example by making a donation. We will act quickly on any requests to end contact, or get in touch less frequently or in a different way. If you are registered on the Telephone Preference Service we will only call you with your explicit permission. We will never sell your data.

Online payments

Focus only takes online payments via GoCardless. All payment details go through the secure servers of our third party payment providers, GoCardless. For more information about this and the personal details we receive (excluding bank details) please read the next section about cookies.

Cookies

We collect data using cookies. A cookie is a small text file containing a random and unique identifier. During the course of your visit to our website, these text files are sent to your browser from our web servers, and are then stored onto your computer's hard drive. The data that cookies collect is anonymous and does not relate to any other information we hold about site visitors. You can decide to accept all cookies, receive notification when a cookie is sent or decline all cookies – you can make changes in your web browser to control this. Please remember, any alterations to your browser settings may affect your enjoyment of our website.

Why does Focus use cookies?

Cookies enable us to do useful things such as find out whether you have visited our website before by checking to see, and finding, the cookie we left there on your previous visit. Cookies can also help us to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website.

The Focus website uses cookies to manage the site, and also to help us improve the site. Below is a list of the cookies that may be stored on your computer following a visit to the website:

• Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. When browsing the site, cookies will be stored on your computer by Google.

• Accessibility preferences – if you change your accessibility preferences, for example by changing the size of the text on the website, the website will leave a cookie on your computer to remember your preference for next time you visit. This will mean you don’t have to change the text size each time you visit.

PHP Session ID – A PHP session allows us to know who you are when you are working with an application. It allows us to store your information on the server for later use (ie name, address, etc.) and enables us to build more customised applications and to increase the appeal of our site. Session information is temporary and will be deleted after the user has left the website. The operation of the website relies on using PHP and is used for facilities such as logins to the content management system

How do we keep your information secure?

All your personal information is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

If you contact us electronically, by email or from our website, we cannot guarantee your information remains private whilst it is in transit across the internet.

How do I update or correct information, and how do I stop Focus from using my information?

If you would like to update or correct details held by Focus, or stop us from using your information, please email info@focusbirmingham.org.uk.

If we make contact, you will always be given the option to decline or opt out of any future communication with Focus.

How do you find out about the personal information we hold about you?

Please email info@focusbirmingham.org.uk or write to us at our registered address noted above, specifying that you making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If the request is valid, we will tell you what we can about the information we hold and supply a copy (or an agreed portion of it).

If I am under 16, can I provide personal information to Focus?

If you are aged 16 or under, we will obtain your parent / guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Focus.

Useful contacts

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

For any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices, please email info@focusbirmingham.org.uk or write to us at Focus Birmingham, 48-62 Woodville Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 9AT. Alternatively you can call us on 0121 478 5200.

This policy was last reviewed on 17 April 2018.